Lyneholm,settlement 500m WSW and homestead 250m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Lyneholm,settlement 500m WSW and homestead 250m SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monuments are a homestead and a defended settlement, both of the Iron Age. The homestead lies on the E flank of Lyneholm Hill. It measures 26.5m (N-S) by 25m transversely within a stony bank spread up to 2.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The interior has been scooped into the slope on S and W, and contains a possible house platform measuring c. 9.5m in diameter. The site is crossed from N to S by a dry-stone dyke.

Some 300m to the W lies the defended settlement known as the White Birren, occupying part of the summit of Lyneholm Hill. It measures c. 54m by 39m within a stone-faced bank 3m thick, accompanied on the SW by an external ditch. On the S of the interior is a circular house-platform. An area measuring 50m in diameter centred on the homestead is proposed for scheduling around the homestead. An area 80m in diameter is proposed for scheduling around the defended settlement, centred on the settlement.

Statement of Scheduling

The two monuments represent separate elements of Iron Age settlement. Both have well preserved field characteristics, in that, house stances survive within them. They are, individually, of national importance to the theme of Iron Age settlement. Taken together, and with the larger forts and settlements nearby at Bankburnfoot, Bailiehill and Bogle Walls, they are of national importance to the theme of the development and organisation of the Iron Age landscape.