Polmaddy,medieval and post-medieval settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Carsphairn

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of the deserted village of Polmaddy, documented from the early 16th century AD.

The remains take the form of an extensive complex of fields bounded

by drystone walls and containing many small cairns and, on the lower land beside the Polmaddy Burn, an area of open fields marked by

traces of rig and furrow cultivation. Along the lower edge of the dry ground are the lower wall courses of several small farm building

groups, characterised by rectangular houses, five kilns (three with attached barns), byres and barns. In addition there are the lower

walls of a watermill, mill-pond and lade system, and foundations of a more substantial building which was once an inn. A pack-horse road

runs from N to S through the E edge of the area, past the inn.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, bounded on the SE, S and SW by the N bank of the Polmaddy Burn, on the NW, N and NE by existing

fences (which are themselves excluded from scheduling). The area to

be scheduled excludes the small area of the bank of the burn, which

is steep and fenced off, at the W end of the modern footbridge which gives access to the site. The area is marked in red on the

accompanying map.