Walls Hill,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Location: Lochwinnoch

County: Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Description

The fort sits on the summit of a steep-sided plateau, 470m x 200m. An earthen rampart is visible on the north and west sides. There are no visible internal structures, but the presence of circular houses below ground was recorded during excavations in 1956. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 700m N-S x 400m E-W to include the

fort and the lower terraces of the plateau where both structural features and environmental information associated with the fort are likely to survive, as delineated in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the largest hillforts in Scotland, one of the few so-called minor oppida (minor towns). As such it has an exceptional capacity to enhance our understanding of Iron Age settlement and society both Scotland in general and the south-west in particular.