East Fortune,airfield

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Military airfield

Location: Athelstaneford

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

John Murray Robertson and James Findlay, dated 1902. 4-storey and attic rectangular-plan, 13-bay medical school. Stugged pinkish sandstone coursers, snecked to rear, ashlar dressings, steeply pitched double pile piended roof with original green slates at W (replaced with grey slates at E following fire in 1970). Base course, moulded cill course to each floor, moulded eaves course; ogival-capped and finialled angle towers corbelled from 1st floor; segmental-pedimented Dutch gable to centre of N and S elevations with oculus to S and paired round-headed windows to N, smaller pedimented gables to W elevation; large, round ogival-capped and finialled cupola with continuous glazing. Cross windows to ground, 1st and 2nd floors with 4-pane to top and single pane to bottom sash and case glazing, bipartites with

8-pane sash and case glazing to 3rd floor, cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT (S) ELEVATION: 3 centre bays advanced, stepped doorpiece consisting of corniced 2-leaf panelled door with sidelight approached by steps with coped flanks, 4-light depressed arch window above with chamfered reveals and corbelled parapet, canted bay rising to wallhead with two 4-light stair windows flanked by single windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, gable above; 4 bays recessed to left and right with 4

windows to all floors; angle towers to 2nd and 3rd floors with 2

windows; 3 rooflights to left, 5 modern rooflights to right.

REAR (N) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 11 windows to all floors, gable above, angle towers to 2nd and 3rd floors with 2 windows.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay, windows to all floors with fire escape to centre, gable removed.

W ELEVATION: (to Small's Wynd): 3-bay, bipartite window to centre flanked by tripartites to all floors, gable.

INTERIOR: mostly original throughout. Central well stair with

corkscrew wrought-iron balusters; extensive boarded dado and lining with alternately plain and ribbed boards. 2 lecture theatres with original timber pews; original ventilation system for lecture theatres, laboratories and fume cupboards largely intact with fan in cupola, one original duct grille remaining in ground floor lecture theatre.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped boundary wall with 3 pyramidal-capped gatepiers and modern metal railings at Small's Wynd elevation.