The Corn Fort,Eyemouth

A Scheduled Monument in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: The Corn Fort,Eyemouth

Category: Secular: fort (non-prehistoric)

Location: Eyemouth

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Description

The monument is a fortified promontory of the Middle Ages (some 300 to 500 years old) situated on a coastal promontory to the NW of Eyemouth. The narrow promontory has been cut off by a straight bank surviving to c. 6m wide and c. 1m high. In the interior of the fort, abutting the bank, are the remains of three rectangular buildings. At the N end of the promontory a second bank has been built across the narrowest point.

The fort is probably associated with the 16th century artillery fort on the next promontory to the ESE, c. 250m away. The area to be proposed for scheduling includes the defences, the level plateau or the promontory, and an area around them in which traces of activity associated with their use will survive. The area respects the shape of the monument and measures 110m (N-S) by a maximum of 70m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved example of a Medieval fortification which has the potential to enhance our understanding of monuments of this type. Its importance is increased by the proximity of the artillery fort to the ESE. Both are monuments to the political struggles between Scotland and England in the Later Middle Ages and have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the development and use of fortification in the later medieval period.