Bellmuir,hut circles 450m south west of Auchencrieve

A Scheduled Monument in Turriff and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Bellmuir,hut circles 450m SW of Auchencrieve

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Methlick

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two circular house stances (hut circles) of the Bronze Age or Iron Age, some 2000 to 3500 years old. The northwestern circle measures 10.5m in diameter and is mutilated in the SW arc. The southeastern circle measures about 10m across. Areas measuring 30m in diameter, centred on both of the circles, are proposed for scheduling, to include the circles and areas around them in which traces of activity associated with their construction and use will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of houses which have the potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric settlement. Their main importance lies in their likely relationship to the settlement and field system complex immediately to the E; they could increase our understanding of the nature and function of the elements of that complex. These two houses could add considerably to our knowledge of the use and development of this surviving fragment of the prehistoric landscape.