Billie Castle

A Scheduled Monument in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Billie Castle

Location: Bunkle and Preston

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Description

The monument is Billie Castle, comprising the remains of a central keep and of extensive defensive and domestic earthworks. The main defensive enclosure measures about 41m (E-W) x 31m transversely. On the N, E and W sides there is a single ditch, and on the S side there are double ditches; these may have been flooded by means of earthern dams situated at the W and E ends of a natural gulley immediately to the S of the enclosure (the easy approach). Within the enclosure there are the remains of a number of stone buildings, including a tower and, on the N, a gatehouse.

To the E of the castle there are the remains of a kiln and two enclosures. Both contain traces of a possible rectangular building. To the W there is a further slight enclosure, probably of domestic function associated with the castle. The keep survives today as a turf covered mound 2.5m high and c. 16m square. An area measuring a maximum of 310m (E-W) x 100m is proposed for scheduling to include the castle and all the associated enclosures.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a castle with well preserved earthwork fortifications. It is of particular interest because of the survival of part of the water management system of the defences. It is also of particular importance because of the contemporary or slightly later domestic buildings around it. Taken altogether the monument has excellent field characteristics and is of national importance to the themes of medieval defence and settlement.