Ladykirk House, barrow 105m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Ladykirk House, barrow 105m N of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Ladykirk

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Description

The monument is a burial mound of the earlier Bronze Age, about 3500 years old, situated in parkland about 60m from the gate of the new Ladykirk House. It is subcircular and measures 25m (NNW-SSE) by 19m transversely. RCAHMS suggest that there is a ditch around it; it is not at all clear. There are no signs of disturbance. The mound will cover at least one burial of the earlier Bronze Age; further burials may have been inserted into the mound or dug in around it. An area measuring 45m in diameter is proposed for scheduling to include the mound, and ground around it in which traces of contemporary burial and ceremonial activity will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a very well preserved example of a type of monument rare in the area, owing to its vulnerability to damage by arable farming. Archaeological excavation would recover information of considerable importance about prehistoric burial practices. The monument is of national importance to the theme of earlier Bronze Age burial and ceremonial practices. It is of particular interest because of the comparable mound which lies to the NE; comparison of the burials and the burial rites would be valuable. Additionally the barrow will cover a small part of the earlier Bronze Age landscape; examination of this would provide information of considerable importance about prehistoric land use before erection of the mound.