Duns Law,fort and Covenanters' Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Duns Law,fort and Covenanters' Camp

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Secular: fort (non-pre

Location: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric fort, cultivation terraces and rectilinear enclosures of uncertain date, and a Covenanters' defended camp of the 17th century, all situated on the summit of Duns Law.

The fort is defined by two concentric ramparts, enclosing a maximum area of 193m by 162m, with an entrance to the E. They appear to be made of earth and water worn boulders, and there is little trace of accompanying ditches. In the interior of the fort there are at least three circular foundations which may relate to this first phase of occupation. The ramparts are partially overlain by cultivation terraces and a series of rectilinear enclosures on the S and E sides. As there has been no excavation on this site, the date of these features is not certain but they may represent early medieval agricultural activity. The only feature on the Law which can be dated with any certainty is a small earthwork redoubt, approximately 60m square with small bastions at the angles. This defensive work must have been constructed when an army of Covenanters assembled under Sir Alexander Leslie at Duns Law in 1639. A modern memorial stone marking this event is located in the NW corner of the redoubt.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 250m N-S by 250m E-W, to include the fort, Covenanters' camp, enclosures and cultivation terraces, and an area around in which remains relating to their construction and use may be expected to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prominent natural feature which has been occupied and used by humans over several millennia. It has the potential to provide information, through survey and excavation, both on the individual phases of use of the site and on the relationships between these phases. It also has an importance deriving from its historically-recorded role in the earlier phases of the Covenanting struggle.