Alloa Glass Works,glass cone

A Scheduled Monument in Clackmannanshire South, Clackmannanshire

Location: Alloa

County: Clackmannanshire

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire South

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Description

Dated 1881, single storey and attic, courtyard-plan, former farm steading, flanked by tall, linear range of implement shed to the west and single storey, rectangular-plan cowshed to the east (built before 1914). Attached to the north wall of the implement sheds is a lower, L-plan range, built before 1914. Around 2001 the buildings were converted to 13 residential units by Simpson and Brown Architects.

Bull-faced sandstone to principal elevation with polished margins, base course, stop-chamfered arrises and angles, long and short quoins. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone to side and rear elevations with droved margins. Eight-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate piended roof, to principal range and tower; cast iron rainwater goods.

South (principal) elevation: 15 bays wide and symmetrical with a slightly advanced and gabled centre bay. This has a segmental-arched pend with moulded reveals, corbel table at first floor articulated around a carved shield datestone, reading entwined '1881', a blind slip-window in the gablehead and a ball finial at the apex. Entrances have vertically boarded timber doors with two-pane fanlights and former entrances now blocked with vertically boarded timber. There are four timber-louvred ventilator below the roof eaves and four gabled, hayloft dormers with blind cruciform arrowslits, finial, moulded skew and shaped skewputts.

East and west elevations with piend-roofed dormerheads to loft openingsand two-pane fixed loft windows below the eaves. Some large flat arched openings and full-height pend opening in centre of west elevation, infilled with horizontal cedar boarding and doors. North elevation has a raised wallhead to centre three bays (inserted later). Loft opening in bay to outer left. Single storey additions to inner courtyard added 2001.

Nos 12, 13 and 14: tall detached, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed pair of implement and vehicle sheds to west with a stone archway between, and a lower L-plan range attached to the north wall (No. 12). Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone. The east elevation was originally an open arcade of cast-iron columns, now infilled. Piended grey slate roof. Single storey additions full width of east elevation and north elevation added around 2001.

Single storey, recentangular-plan, former cowshed to east. South elevation of bull-faced sandstone with polished and droved ashlar dressings, and stop-chamfered arrises to margins and angles. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone to side and rear elevations. Timber cubic ventilators with pyramidal caps and finials on roof ridge. Graded grey slate roof, skews and bracket skewputts.