Knapsleask,St Fidamnan's or St Adamnan's Chapel north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Ellon and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Knapsleask,St Fidamnan's or St Adamnan's Chapel NW of

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Slains

Electoral Ward: Ellon and District

Description

Late 19th century. 1- 2- and 3-storey red sandstone former bank building with adjoining house in modified Scots vernacular style, (currently one property, 2015). Snecked rubble with ashlar dressings.

WEST ELEVATION TO BROWN STREET: on right, crowstepped gable with urn finial, with 2-storey canted bay window, corniced above both floors, and with a blocking course, coped, with a raised triangular central feature. On left, set back, a 3-storey tower, with balustraded timber entrance porch to house in re-entrant angle, door in tower. Round, glazed panel at ground floor. At 1st floor 3 windows, keyhole-shaped above transom, with geometric leaded glass (see Notes). Windows have chamfered arrises. Top floor has upper part corbelled out and 3 round headed windows with chamfered arrises. Thicker masonry forms architrave around upper parts of windows.

GARDEN ELEVATION: to left, 2-storey section, with on left single windows at ground and 1st, and to right ground floor bay with head treated as Brown Street elevation, bipartite above and gablet with urn finial. To right tower set in re-entrant, with round glazed panel at ground floor, 2 staggered keyhole-headed staircase windows rising to 1st and single round-headed windows at 2nd floor, treated as Brown Street elevation. Crowstepped gable with corniced and coped chimneystack (no cans), repeated at other end of tower.

SOUTH ELEVATION TO BROWN'S ROAD: asymmetric 2-storey, 5-bay with irregular fenestration. Central gablet with urn finial crowstepped. Entrance to left with advanced porch containing segment-headed doorway with moulded cornice and blind strapwork balustraded parapet above. Roof piended at right. Beyond 2-storey section to right set back single storey service wing with piended roof.

REAR ELEVATION: asymmetric, 3-bay, with crowstepped gable to right with chimney stack. Fenestration irregular. Below gable is single storey service wing. Slate roofs (part at rear leaded platform with terra-cotta ornamental ridge tiles. Ogee guttering on moulded eaves course. Predominantly 2-pane sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: on main frontages dwarf walls with replacement steel railings, and square-plan gatepiers at each entrance. Elsewhere, random rubble wall with rounded copes extends along Brown's Road to east.