Mugdock Castle,Milngavie

A Scheduled Monument in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Location: Strathblane

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

Late 18th century, 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with late 19th century piend roofed additions at rear and slightly lower, circa 1800 2-storey addition to E, with single storey service wing. Squared and coursed rubble, probably formerly harled, sandstone dressings, raised margins, eaves course. Door to centre with strip fanlight, windows flanking at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor close under eaves. Window at each floor to addition right, one large window to single storey addition. Window to each floor of W gable. Piend roofed addition at rear, 2-storey, 3-bay, with round-headed stair window to outer right, 2 tall windows at ground and 1st floor. Further addition to right. Sash and case windows predominently 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates ashlar-coped skews with beak skewputts, corniced ashlar end and wallhead stacks. Low rubble coped retaining wall to garden.