Sunderland Hall,cairn 1500m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Selkirkshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Sunderland Hall,cairn 1500m W of

Location: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Description

The monument is a burial cairn of the earlier Bronze Age, some 3500 to 4000 years old, situated immediately to the SW of a field boundary wall, surmounted by a fallen standing stone. It measures between 14m and 17m in diameter and is a maximum of 1.6m high. An area measuring 30m in diameter centred on the cairn is proposed for scheduling, to include the cairn and an area around in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map. The modern field boundary wall, which crosses the area is specifically excluded from the schedulng.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved burial mould of the earlier Bronze Age, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial practices. It is particularly unusual for a burial mound in this area to have a standing stone erected in its summit. It is of particular importance because substantial burial mounds of this period are not common in the Borders.