Oxton,Roman camps

A Scheduled Monument in Leaderdale and Melrose, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Oxton,Roman camps

Category: Roman: camp

Location: Channelkirk

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Description

The monument comprises the ploughed remains of two camps revealed by aerial reconnaissance. The larger camp measures 215 x 200m and the smaller, situated in the northern corner of the larger camp, measures 130 x 114m. The entrances of the larger camp are protected by traverses (attached lengths of rampart and ditch); the style of defences of the entrances of the smaller camp are not known. The camps lie within their main axis NE-SW and are placed athwart a ridge running NW-SE.

They form a complex in which important stratigraphic relationships should survive. In addition, these two camps form part of a larger group of Roman monuments here.

Statement of Scheduling

The two camps are part of a larger concentration, including a fortlet and Oxton, and a large camp at Channelkirk. They are of national importance to studies of main Roman routes into Scotland and studies of Roman military campaigns in Scotland.