Nenthorn,deserted village,farmsteads,mill and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Nenthorn,deserted village,farmsteads,mill and field system

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Industrial: farming, food production; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and towns

Location: Nenthorn

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of the deserted E part of Nenthorn village, cultivation remains associated with it and with the farmsteads succeeding it, at least three farmsteads and the remains of a mill dam and lade, and the probable site of the associated mill.

The monument is split in two by the A6098 road. To the N is the field known as Town Green. This is traversed by a track which is the continuation of the existing village street. Towards the end of the track are the remains of at least three rectangular buildings, with two circular scoops nearby. The rest of the field is covered with the remains of rig and furrow cultivation, separated into fields by low banks.

Scoops, possibly for quarrying purposes, have been formed at intervals across the hillside, and there is a cluster of shallow depressions and possible building stances at the W end of the ridge, closer to the village. An arc of stones in this group may be the remains of a corn-drying kiln.

To the SW of the road is an area of pronounced and well-preserved rigs, associated with the remains of the original farmstead of Burnbrae. An area measuring a maximum of 520m SW to NE by 260m transversely is proposed for scheduling to include the deserted village, the farmsteads, the cultivation remains, the mill site and the lade, as delineated in red on the attached map. The A6089, its verges, and modern field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the well preserved remains of part of a medieval village, later farmsteads, a field system, a mill dam, mill lade and the probable mill site, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of many aspects of medieval and pre-improvement settlement and farming. It is of particular importance because medieval settlements, farmsteads and field systems survive only rarely on low lying ground; such sites provide a much clearer understanding of medieval settlement activities than do the relatively poor upland sites which survive more often. The monument is of even greater importance because of the survival together of a number of settlement features, covering several centuries of activity.