Moor Side, homestead 350m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Moor Side, homestead 350m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Mordington

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Description

The monument is a defended homestead of the Iron Age, situated on a promontory near the S edge of Lamberton Moor. The SE approach is steep and little defence survives there. A D-shaped area is enclosed by a stout rampart up to 1m high, spread to a width of 5.5m, fronted by a silted-up ditch. The entrance lies close to the junction of the rampart and the slightly defended SE side, at the NE end of the enclosure. The scale of the defences is large in proportion to the small area enclosed. There are two well preserved circular house stances in the interior. An area measuring a maximum of 75m (SW-NE) x 50m transversely is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The homestead has very well preserved field characteristics; not only do the defences survive, but its internal features are clearly marked. Excavation of the homestead would provide information of considerable value about the way of life of the inhabitants. The monument is of particular interest because of the considerable lengths gone to by the builders to defend a small farm. This seems to indicate that the homestead was built in troubled times. The monument is of national importance to the themes of Iron Age settlement and defence.