Achmore,stone circle

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Lochs

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument is a stone circle which includes a standing stone, at least 14 recumbent stones and a further 7 or more socket holes for stones, distributed fairly regularly on the circumference of a true circle of diameter around 41m. The area around the stones and within the circle will contain features relating to past activities associated with it. The circle is intervisible with parts of the complex of megalithic sites round Callanish and Garynahine. It will thus have had some relationship to them in the ritual activities of the early prehistoric period, and can be counted as part of the same complex. Most known archaeological sites in Lewis and Harris are found near the coast. Achmore is one of the very few truly inland sites.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it has considerable implications for our understanding of early prehistoric use of the interior of Lewis, where it now seems likely that more sites exist concealed below peat. Achmore is thus of importance in its own right as a major stone circle, and important as part of the Callanish complex. It has a strong contribution to the theme of utilisation of the interior of the Western Isles in the Neolithic and Early Bronze Age, to the themes of archaeoastronomy, and to studies of the development of stone rings. It has particular importance in extending the range of types of stone rings in the Callanish complex.