Cill an Ailein,chapel & burial ground

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Cill an Ailein,chapel & burial ground

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a chapel and its burial ground and the gravestones in it, in an area measuring 60m north-south by up to 55m east-west or thereabouts bounded by the outer face of burial ground boundary.

Statement of Scheduling

The chapel is of national importance as part of the closely linked network of churches and chapels in Mull and Islay which has a major contribution to make to the theme of imposition in the 13th century of a rigid parochial system on a previously fluid church organisation based on a Scandanavian model. The Northern Isles and Kintyre also display elements important to this theme, but Kintyre lacks the precursors to the parochial system while the N Isles have comparatively little surviving evidence of medieval ecclesiastical structures.