Rockhill Farm, crannogs 750m north east & 200m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rockhill Farm, crannogs 750m NE & 200m N of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Glenorchy and Inishail

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

This monument consists of the remains of two crannogs off the southern shore of Loch Awe. The crannogs were scheduled some years ago, but in recording the fact of scheduling at Sasines, the wrong map extract was inadvertantly certified and attached to the scheduling documents.

The crannogs were both identified as such by a naval sub-aqua team in 1972. The western of the two crannogs is a wholly artificial construction with the remains of stone structures still visible to the investigating team. The eastern of the two had several timbers in a radial pattern still visible and what appeared to be the stone supports for a wooden jetty.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, focused on each crannog. Each area includes the entire crannog above Loch Awe's winter water level (36m above Newlyn datum 1967) and an area of loch bed 20m out from the shore of each crannog thus defined. The areas are marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because the two crannogs, being waterlogged, are likely to be rich in archaeological information relating to their construction and usage. In addition they are part of a large group of crannogs in Loch Awe which together can tell us more about social organisation of the time than any site viewed in isolation.