Edinchip,chambered cairn 650m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Balquhidder

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument is a Clyde-type long chambered cairn of the Neolithic period. It is 60m in overall length, aligned E-W, and 20m wide. At the NE end is a well preserved axial chamber 1.5m square, formed by massive side slabs 1.3m high above the silted interior, covered by a massive cap stone some 2m square tilted at an angle of 300, its S end being raised 1.3m above the top of the cairn, the N end resting on the slab of the chamber. The passage extends for 4m, and is evident further to the ENE down the slope of the cairn as a depression. A shallow façade at the ENE end is suggested by some stones on edge. Five metres to the WSW of the main chamber are 2 sides of a lateral chamber, the 2 back slabs giving a total length of 3.5m. Seven metres further to the WSW are 2 slabs almost at right angles, possibly representing a third chamber.

The area proposed for scheduling measures a maximum of 90m along the axis of the cairn, 40m across.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a rare type in the area and has fine field characteristics. The excavation of the cairn and the old land surface beneath it would be of national importance to the study of the Neolithic in N Central Scotland. The cairn is important to the theme of Neolithic funerary and ceremonial traditions and the old land surface beneath it is of importance to the theme of Neolithic agriculture. As a rare type it also has distinct local significance.