Ceapmaol,settlement 300m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Entry Name: Ceapmaol,settlement 300m ENE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Dores

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Description

The monument includes a settlement of 4 round houses varying in diameter between 17m and 21m over walls spread to between 2.5 and 3.5m. Where obvious the entrances are in the ESE arc splayed from 1 to 2.5m in width. The area to be scheduled also contains clearance cairns, and field dykes running between the two middle round houses and also between the two southernmost houses.

Together with lynchets they define cultivation plots varying in size between 30 x 20m and 15 by 10m. The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape; its SE edge is defined by (but excludes) the fence on the W side of the road and further south by the top of the steep slope rising from the road; it measures up to 400m NE/SW by up to 100m transversely as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a non-nucleated settlement and field system containing clearance cairns, field walls and lynchets, and because it has the potential to increase knowledge of the prehistoric house types and farming practices of the second and first millennia BC.