Snaip, settlement 380m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Culter

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

Joseph Weekes, 1938. 2-storey, 11-bay long U-plan range of flatted council houses; Scots 17th century details. Situated on hill, stepped housing to NE. Grey- painted harl with sandstone dressings; raised cills; base course;

SE ELEVATION: long, 11-bay asymmetrical range; 2 entrance towers flanking 4 centre bays, 3 bays to outer left of SW tower, 2 bays to outer right of NE tower. Angled entrance at outer left corner, corbelled to square above, modern door; widely-spaced bay to right, aluminium door at ground with narrow arrowslit window above; window to right at ground, long bipartite (both with replacement glass) directly under eaves. Roof line raised to gable in bay to right against tower, narrow arrowslit in gable; entrance at ground leading to rear court and flats. Advanced, round tower to right, door at SW side, united with yard entrance by flat semi-circular masonry canopy; door at ground of NE side of tower; 3 narrow windows symmetrically disposed under

eaves. 4-bay block to right of tower; windows near-symmetrically disposed in 2 bays immediately to right, that to right at 1st floor large tripartite, timber mullions. Bay to right raised to gable, window at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor (replacement uPVC hopper windows). Bay to right against tower, window at ground, dormerhead breaking eaves above. Door at ground of tower on NE side, door at SW united with court entrance by semi-circular masonry canopy. 2 bays to right, windows near-symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor,

that at 1st floor outer right, wide and shallow tripartite timber

mullions.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: rear court formed by SW and NE jambs; varying levels, varying windows openings.

SW ELEVATION: 4 bays, windows symmetrically disposed.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, advanced gable to outer right, windows variously disposed at ground and under eaves; angle door corbelled to square above.

12-lying-pane glazing sash and case windows, windows get progressively narrower towards the NE; replacement uPVC windows. Grey slate roof with triangular tile ridge coping; conical roofs for towers; slightly projecting eaves. Squat, broad, coped rendered ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, rubble, slightly battered wall with semi-circular coping bounding flats to E. Small, rendered dividing walls with triangular-coping.