Ratchill,platform settlement and ring enclosure 460m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Ratchill,platform settlement and ring enclosure 460m NE of

Last Amended: 6 July 1993

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: platform settlement; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclosure

Location: Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument is an unenclosed platform settlement of the later Bronze Age, some 3000 years old, and a ring enclosure, which is probably a burial monument of the earlier Bronze Age, some 4000 years old, situated to the S of the Ratchill Burn. The settlement comprises 5 roughly circular platforms scooped out of the hillside, measuring between 12m and 21m across. What may be a sixth lies immediately to the NW of the mid platform. The excavation of similar platforms elsewhere in Tweeddale has shown that the remains of a circular timber house will survive on each platform. The remains of subsidiary structures and traces of activities associated with the occupation of the settlement will survive in the areas between the scooped platforms and are probably represented by the numerous

terraces and small platforms which are visible on the ground. The ring enclosure measures about 6m in diameter within a 2m thick bank; the enclosure may be an unenclosed cremation cemetery, in which case cremated human remains will survive buried beneath the topsoil in the interior. The area to be included in the extension of the scheduling measures a maximum of 300m N-S by 170m transversely, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved settlement of the later Bronze Age, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy.

The ring enclosure has the potential to increase considerably our knowledge of prehistoric burial practices. This example is of particular importance because of its position within the settlement; it may be that, despite our current limited understanding of the nature of ring enclosures, the enclosure and settlement are related. The monument is of particular interest because of its proximity to another well preserved platform settlement, on the N bank of the Ratchill Burn; study of the relationship between the two settlements could contribute considerably to our understanding of the nature of social organisation in the later Bronze Age. Taken together with the major Iron Age complex nearby on Dreva Craig, the monument has the potential to increase significantly our understanding of the development of later prehistoric landscape.