Castlehill, fort 250m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Castlehill, fort 250m WSW of

Location: Manor

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a defended settlement dating from the Iron Age period. The monument was originally scheduled in 1971, but the area covered by the designation did not relate accurately to the remains on the ground. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The fort lies at around 275m OD on a rocky knoll on the E end of Whitelaw Rig, overlooking the valley of the Manor Water. It is defined by the remains of an oval rampart, running around the natural knoll and enclosing some flatter ground on the S and W sides. The rampart fades on the NE side and it is not clear whether this area was ever fully enclosed. The platforms for at least seven buildings have been identified on the site. Only two are located on the summit with the rest built around the base of the knoll. Five contiguous, crescentic scarps on the N end of the knoll were probably caused by quarrying material for the adjacent rampart.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, measuring a maximum of 120m NE-SW by 100m NW-SE, as shown in red on the attached map extract. The above-ground elements of field boundaries within the scheduled area are specifically excluded from the scheduling designation.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric settlement, economy and social organisation. The relationship between possible different phases of occupation of this site further enhances its importance, as does its proximity to other settlement sites of similar date but different form.