Glenbield, fort 800m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Glenbield, fort 800m ENE of

Location: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort, a defended settlement site dating from the later prehistoric period. The monument was originally scheduled in 1971, but the area covered by the designation was not properly defined. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The fort lies at around 360m OD on a W-facing hillslope overlooking the valley of the Soonhope Burn. It is defined by two stone walls, much reduced by stone-robbing, which enclose a maximum area of 65m E-W by 60m N-S. Little survives of the outer wall round the W half of the fort, but on the E its debris appears as a stony bank accompanied by an outer ditch. Where best preserved, the bank stands 1m above the bottom of the ditch. The inner wall can still be traced for almost its entire circuit as a stony bank standing up to 0.6m in height. The entrance is on the S and appears to have led obliquely through the defences. A wall linking the inner and outer walls immediately to the W of the entrance serves to create an annex on the E side of the monument. The interior of the fort measures about 45m E-W by 40m N-S and slopes slightly uphill to the E. There are no surface indications of the positions of buildings or other structures within the fort.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, measuring a maximum of 100m E-W by 90m N-S, as shown in red on the attached map. The W and NW boundaries of the scheduled area are defined by the edge of the forestry road.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric settlement, economy and social organisation. Its proximity to other settlement sites of similar date, but different form, further enhances its importance. The poor defensive position of this supposed defended settlement is a matter of particular interest.