Prehistoric settlement, 200m ENE of Northhope Haugh

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Prehistoric settlement, 200m ENE of Northhope Haugh

Location: Roberton

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises a roughly oval shaped enclosed prehistoric settlement within which are two conjoined smaller circular features. The form of the monument indicates that it is likely to date to the Late Bronze (around 1200 - 800BC) or Iron Age (800BC - 500 AD) period. The monument is located on flat ground beside a former meander of the Borthwick Water at around 220m above sea level.

The settlement measures around 30m at its maximum extent and is within a bank of earth and stone which is up to 5.8m in width. The enclosure bank in not visible on its southeast side, however, it is located next to a former meander of the Borthwick Water and it may be that this side has been eroded. There is a break through the west arc of the bank which may be an entrance. Within the enclosure are two circular features, the larger measuring up to 10m in diameter, with a slightly smaller one abutting it on its southwest side. These features are likely to be the remains of prehistoric roundhouses. A raised platform or mound measuring around 8m across abuts the enclosure bank on its north side.

a.   The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past as an enclosed settlement dating to the Late Bronze or Iron Age. In particular, it adds to our understanding of later prehistoric society in southern Scotland and the construction, use and development of later prehistoric settlements.

b.   The monument retains structural and other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past. The monument survives as upstanding earth and stone banks. There is also a significant likelihood for the survival of buried archaeological deposits within and around the settlement.

e.   The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding of the past. In particular it can tell us about the character and development of prehistoric settlements in southeast Scotland as well as society and economy. It may also have the potential to tell us about the nature and duration of local contact with the Roman Empire.

f.   The monument makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the historic landscape by its association with a wider cluster of later prehistoric remains.

The monument is an enclosed prehistoric settlement which survives as a roughly oval enclosure within an earth and stone bank measuring up to 5.8m wide with a possible entrance on the west side. A pair of conjoined circular enclosures which may be the remains of prehistoric roundhouses survive within the enclosure. A mound or platform, measuring around 8m across about the outer side of the north side of the enclosure bank. The date and function of this feature is uncertain. The monument's form is clearly visible in LiDar imagery. This type of enclosed settlement dates to the Late Bronze Age or Iron Age (1200BC – 500AD).

Excavations of similar enclosed settlements have shown that these sites have the potential for multiple periods of occupation. Artefacts recovered from these sites have revealed that there are links between the native population and the Roman Empire. Sites such as Crock Cleuch (Canmore ID: 59065), Hillhead, Lilliesleaf (Canmore ID: 55438) and Longnewton Mill (Canmore ID: 55408) have all produced Roman finds, suggesting some form of contact or trade.

The enclosed settlement at Northhope Haugh has the potential for multiple phases of occupation. It is likely to contain archaeological deposits from which samples can be gathered for environmental analysis and radiocarbon dating. Artefacts such as stone tools, pottery and decorative items may also survive. Detailed study of the roundhouse(s) and enclosure wall can tell us about their construction, use, reuse, repair and abandonment. The monument has the potential to tell us about the development of the settlement over time; the nature of the wider prehistoric landscape; society and the lifestyle of the inhabitants; the nature of the local economy, for example agriculture as well as possible wider trade contacts.

The monument is located on open haughland, immediately adjacent to an old meander of the Borthwick Water. There is steep rising land to the north and east and also to the south over the Borthwick Water. The monument appears to have been located to take advantage of relatively low-lying ground beside or close to the water course. The route of the Roman road from Raeburnfoot, Roman fort (scheduled monument SM671) to Trimontium (Newstead Roman Military complex; scheduled monument SM12869) passes close to monument. A number of other native settlements are located along this route which may suggest that it was an older routeway, that was re-used by the Roman military.

This monument is one of several along this route including Mid Raeburn, enclosure 200m NNE of (scheduled monument SM4062), Meadowshaw, earthwork (scheduled monument SM2115) and Highchesters, Hilllfort (scheduled monument SM1695). There is potential to study these sites together to better understand their functions within the local communities, settlement hierarchy and possible chronological development in the area. The monument has the potential to enhance and broaden our understanding of prehistoric settlement distribution, social organisation, land division and land use.

There are no known associative characteristics that contribute to this monuments' cultural significance.