Cardrona Tower

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale East, Scottish Borders

Category: Secular: pele house, peel tower

Location: Traquair

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument consists of a small whinstone rubble-built 16th-century L-shaped tower house, of two main storeys above a vaulted basement, and there was probably a garret in the roof space. The main body of the tower on each floor is occupied by a single room, and a spiral stair rises within the jamb, with the entracne at the base of this tower. The stair also gave access to a wall-walk along the south-west face. It occupies a terrace on the side of Cardrona Hill, overlooking the Tweed valley. A small declivity to it south-west probably indicates the likely site of the main courtyard associated with the tower; towards the southern end of this area there is a spring which probably supplied the tower with water.

The monument was first scheduled in 1969, but that scheduling was limited to the tower itself. The present re-scheduling includes the area likely to have been occupied by the principal courtyard associated with the tower.

The area to be scheduled is a rectangle of 70m NE-SW by 105m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.