Lodge Cottage, unenclosed settlement and field system 490m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Lodge Cottage, unenclosed settlement and field system 490m ENE of

Location: Coldingham

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an unenclosed settlement of probable later-prehistoric date, visible as a cluster of cropmarks in an arable field. The monument is located at 85m above sea level on a slight NE-facing slope. It was first scheduled in 1991 and is being rescheduled in order to improve the accuracy of the scheduled area in the light of new aerial photographic transcription and mapping, and to improve the associated documentation.

Cropmarks represent negative archaeological features, which retain different levels of moisture than the surrounding subsoil, resulting in varied growth of the crops above. The visible traces of the settlement consist of at least three circular cropmarks, each the remains of a round house. These range in diameter from 7m to in excess of 15m in diameter. A cluster of eight pit-like features are located at the westernmost house. Transcriptions of the site produced by RCAHMS indicate three further subcircular features one of which is 80m to the north-west of the main group, as well as a surrounding ditched field system, also visible as cropmarks. The linear cropmarks of the ditched field system surround an area 46m N to S by c 70m transversely in which the majority of the roundhouses are situated. These agricultural remains are aligned on a SSW-NNE axis and are most obvious to the south and west of the house remains. Further linear cropmarks, on a different alignment to the west, have been noted to the south-west but their relationship to the settlement is not clear. None of the remains are apparent on the ground.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, to include the remains visible on the aerial photography and an area around within which evidence relating to the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. Specifically excluded, to allow for its maintenance, are the above-ground elements of the post-and-wire fence crossing the scheduled area in the south and bounding it on the E side.

Intrinsic characteristics

Archaeologists have identified the unenclosed settlement from a series of oblique aerial photographs taken in 1978 and 1996. These clearly show the remains of at least three circular structures, possibly, and a surrounding ditched field system. Unenclosed Iron-Age settlements are rare in lowland areas south of the Forth and any remaining traces of the monument have the capacity to greatly enhance our understanding of all aspects of this rare class of monument and its place within the landscape and society of this region.

Specifically, the negative features that comprise the cropmarks are likely to preserve archaeologically significant deposits within their fill. These deposits have the potential to enhance our understanding of the construction and use the settlement and the lifestyle, social structure, beliefs and economy of the inhabitants. They also have the capacity to inform our understanding of the final phase of use of the monument and its eventual abandonment. Upstanding elements of the settlement may also been constructed over contemporary soils. Where these buried soils survive they have the potential to inform our understanding of the environment in which the monument was constructed and land-use practices employed at that time.

Contextual characteristics

The monument lies on a gently sloping plateau, between the courses of the Eye Water, 960m to the N, and a tributary, the Mire Burn, 1640m to the S. The open landscape in which the monument is situated ensures good views in all directions and it is unlikely later prehistoric farmers chose the site for defensive purposes.

Although this particular type of Iron-Age settlement is rare in the lowlands south of the Forth there are a number of contemporary enclosed settlements, also visible as cropmarks, in the immediate vicinity and beyond. Transcription work undertaken by RCAHMS of available aerial photography indicates at least 16 such settlements within a 2km radius. Whilst this may partially reflect good survival through later landuse practice, this particular monument, when compared and contrasted to such contemporary settlements, has an inherent capacity to greatly enhance our understanding of settlement type and the potential development and patterns of settlement distribution in this region in the Iron Age. Comparing and contrasting the monument to contemporary sites both within and beyond the region can also create an understanding of regional identity, economy and society.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to contribute to our understanding of the past, in particular later prehistoric unenclosed settlement in the lowlands south of the Forth. It has the potential to make a significant contribution to our knowledge of landuse and society in this locality and, by association, the rest of Scotland in the later prehistoric period. The loss of this rare site in this area would affect our future ability to appreciate and understand the later prehistoric landscape and its inhabitants.