Antonine Wall, 80m south west of Woodhouse Eaves to Underwood Cottage

A Scheduled Monument in Denny and Banknock, Falkirk

Location: Falkirk

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Denny and Banknock

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument comprises a section of the Antonine Wall. The section is approximately 1680m in length and runs on the north side of the B816 Castlecary-Bonnybridge road from a point 80m southwest of Woodhouse Eaves to (but not including) Underwood Cottage. There is a 50m gap in the scheduled area at the canal lock (lock 17) car park.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) and the upcast mound. The Antonine Wall has been flattened although visible traces of its ditch and outer mound survive at various points and it is likely that substantial traces will survive under the topsoil. The ditch and outer mound survive particularly well to the north of Thorndale Gardens, where a small burn runs along the bottom of the ditch. The ditch is also visible as a slight hollow in the relatively open area between Allandale Cottages and the canal lock (lock 17) car park.

The scheduled area includes the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound, and an area to the north and south where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

The scheduling specifically excludes the following:

the upper 0.5m of the bowling green and any structure located in the area to a depth of 0.5m below the present ground surface;
the upper 0.3m of the recreation ground (Steins Thistle football ground) and any structure located in the area to a depth of 0.5m below the present ground surface;
the upper 0.3m of all paths;
the upper 0.5m of a section of the scheduled area located to the north of the residential properties known as 1-91 Allandale Cottages and any structures located in this area to a depth of 0.5m below the present ground surface. This area is a rectangle measuring 285m west southwest to east northeast by 25m north to south. The western boundary is defined by the westernmost extent of the wooded area and the southern boundary is defined by the southernmost extent of the scheduled area.