Winton Hill,enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Winton Hill,enclosure

Location: Pencaitland

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 120m OD. It comprises an irregular oval enclosure, measuring approximately 100m NW-SE by 60m NE-SW with a ditch some 5m wide. There appear to be three entrances of variable width in the E, W and S of the enclosure. A series of dense, dark cropmarks within the enclosure may represent the remains of former domestic buildings although the nature of the background geology makes this uncertain.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 150m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The enclosure ditches may be expected to contain material relating to the economy and environment of the site while the interior is likely to contain evidence for prehistoric house construction.