Boddam Den,flint mining complex,Sandfordhill

A Scheduled Monument in Peterhead South and Cruden, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Boddam Den,flint mining complex,Sandfordhill

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: quarry (includes construction quarries and also artefact extract

Location: Peterhead

Electoral Ward: Peterhead South and Cruden

Description

The monument comprises the remains of over 300 pits and spoil tips resulting from the extraction of flint for tool making in prehistory. Both sides of the Den are densely scattered with the shallow, partly filled-in pits, which measure up to 7m across and survive to a depth of 1.5m to 2m; there are also extensive scatters of flint flakes

along the edge of the reservoir in the Den. The area to be scheduled extends along both sides of the Den, excluding the above ground structure of the present extent car park built over the E end, and the area of the reservoir itself, but including an area of flat ground to the S of the reservoir where there is a distinct likelihood of the survival of structures associated with the flint extraction. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 470m N to S, by 300m WSW to ENE, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved prehistoric industrial site, at least 3000 years old, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of early mining techniques and of the nature of the economic and social basis of stone extraction and distribution in prehistory. It is of particular importance because of the great rarity of known survivng prehistoric flint and stone extraction sites in Scotland.