An Sidhean,hut-circles,settlement and field system,Islay

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: An Sidhean,hut-circles,settlement and field system,Islay

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Kilchoman

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an extensive landscape of prehistoric hut circles, field systems and an enclosed settlement which are situated in rough grazings on either side of the B8017 between Culbuie farmsteading and Kilchoman Schoolhouse.

The monument forms three discrete areas: (1) 8 hut-circles (5-9m in diameter), two of which may differ in date or function, several of which have open-ended external annexes. Limited excavation suggests that these were preceded by a period of cereal production. Some of the adjacent field banks and clearance are likely to be prehistoric, but some are post-medieval and associated with rig-and-furrow. Later features include 3 sub-rectangular structures and a possible corn-drying kiln. (2) A ditched enclosure (70m by 55m) on a low ridge containing a stone-walled hut-circle. The hut-circle entrance (on the SE) has a passage and a narrow external annexe is attached to the NW arc of the house. (3) a group of 6 hut-circles and their associated field systems and field clearance. The N margin has been destroyed by later agriculture and blanket bog undoubtedly seals further features to the S and E. The breaks in the field banks may largely be original.

The area to be scheduled forms three discrete areas: (1) measures up to 710m m from N to S by 610m transversely; (2) measures up to 110m from N to S by 105m transversely; (3) measures up to 360m from N to S by 340m transversely. These include the domestic structures and their associated field remains and an area around in which traces of evidence associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because these well-preserved remains have the potential to provide information for the development of prehistoric society and its use of resources over many thousands of years. There is also the potential for the recovery of environmental data. In addition, extensive prehistoric domestic remains are rare in this part of Scotland and therefore have the potential to contribute to our understanding of the development of prehistoric Scotland as a whole.