Kilroy,enclosures east and north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Kilroy,enclosures E and NE of

Location: Dunscore

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Description

The monument consists of two quadrangular enclosures of prehistoric date, together with associated boundaries. These are visible as features on oblique aerial photographs of the field (until recently two separate fields) immediately E of Kilroy.

Just S of central in the field is a trapezoidal enclosure, formed by a wide ditch with a broad entrance on the SE side and, possibly only, a narrow entrance on the opposite side. This enclosure measures approximately 65m NE-SW by 55m, and has curved corners. The main entrance is at least 5m wide, and the ditch about 3m across. Outside the ditch, on the SW side of the enclosure, traces of what may be the remains of an external bank show as a paler area in the crop.

Central on the N side of the field is a larger enclosure, formed by a narrow ditch with a sub-parallel palisade trench just inside it. The S side of an entrance faces WNW, just inside the modern field boundary. This enclosure measures about 120m NW-SE by 90m, and has rounded corners and slightly bowed sides. Within the enclosure is a further rectangular enclosure some 70m NW-SE by 50m, apparently

formed by a single palisade tench.

Within this again, sited just NW of the centre, is a large circular foundation, almost certainly that of a round timber house, some 20m in diamter. A long narrow ditch, perhaps a former field boundary, runs from the central part of the SE side of the outer enclosure towards the SE, curving towards the S as it does so. There are traces of other ditches in the field, and these may represent parts of a field system contemporary with this enclosure.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, measuring a maximum of 235m N-S by 190m. It is bounded on the NE, and partly on the SE, by fenced hedge-lines which are excluded from scheduling. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of fine cropmark enclosures of very different forms. It is most probable that both are of Iron Age date, and together and separately they have the potential to provide information about the development and variety of enclosed settlement in SW Scotland in the later prehistoric period. Their importance is enhanced by the survival of field boundaries. It is just possible that the smaller, broad-ditched, enclosure is of Neolithic date, an unusual form of henge-type monument. If this were to be proved, it would be unique in Scotland.