Coldale, enclosure 550m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Coldale, enclosure 550m SSW of

Location: Morham

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The site lies on gently sloping arable land some 40-50m N of Morham burn at around 70m OD. It comprises an oval enclosure defined by a single ditch some 3-4m wide with two SE-facing entrances. The enclosure has approximate overall dimensions of 75m NE-SW by 55m. In the interior is a circular cropmark some 12-15m in diameter which appears to represent the remains of an internal domestic structure.

An internal linear ditch cuts across the N part of the enclosure from E-W. On the NW the enclosure appears to overlap with a second, fainter, circular enclosure. This latter feature appears to be some 40m in diameter. The monument appears to represent a settlement with at least two chronologically distinct phases of enclosure.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 150m NNW-SSE by 105m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of the nature and development of prehistoric settlement and economy. The relationship between the various features represented will be of particular importance in assessing the chronological development of prehistoric enclosure forms.