Loquhariot,fort 500m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Midlothian South, Midlothian

Location: Borthwick

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a later prehistoric fort represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on arable land at around 210m OD. Two concentric ditches, each some 6m wide and some 20m apart, forming the NE part of a circular or oval fort are visible under crop.

The field to the S may be expected to contain further remains although crop conditions were not suitable for the production of cropmarks when the existing photographs were taken. The W part of the fort has been destroyed by a former quarry.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 140m NNW-SSE by 90m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The ditches may be expected to contain important archaeological material relating to the economy and environment of the site, while the interior may contain the remains of associated domestic buildings.