Pitmuies Cottages,ring ditches south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Entry Name: Pitmuies Cottages,ring ditches SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house

Location: Kirkden

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two ring ditch houses of prehistoric date and associated features represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on level ground in arable farmland at around 50m OD. The ground slopes down sharply to the S of the site. A well-defined ring ditch 2-3m wide and some 10-12m in diameter lies in the N part of the area to be scheduled. To the SW lies a second, less well-defined ring ditch of similar dimensions.

These ring ditches probably represent the remains of timber houses. There are a number of other ill-defined cropmarks in the vicinity which may represent the remains of associated structures. The surrounding area is rich in the remains of prehistoric settlement and economic activity.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 100m WNW-ESE by 80m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric house construction and economic activity. The association of the ring ditch houses with possible contemporary structures suggests that the site may preserve important evidence for the range of economic activities formerly carried out on the site.