Bractullo Muir, cairn 600m north west of Hare Cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Entry Name: Bractullo Muir, cairn 600m NW of Hare Cairn

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (type uncertain)

Location: Inverarity

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn of prehistoric date.

The monument lies on moorland at around 215m OD. It comprises a sub-circular heap of stones some 35-40m in maximum diameter with a maximum surviving height of approximately 1m. Indications of a kerb of large boulders are visible in the N and E.

Despite disturbance to the surface by small rectangular turf structures, possibly the remains of pre-modern bothies, and a wartime pill-box, it is to be expected that evidence for Bronze Age burial and ritual practices will survive in and below the mound.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the mound and later structures, together with an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 70m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to other cairns, probably of similar date.