Rockhead Cottage, unenclosed settlement 800m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Tay Bridgehead, Fife

Entry Name: Rockhead Cottage, unenclosed settlement 800m SE of

Location: Forgan

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 25m OD. It includes several archaeological features. There is a ring-ditch about 6m in diameter with a ditch some 1m wide. To the NW of the ring-ditch there is a disc-shaped cropmark about 8m in diameter and there is a second disc about 60m to the SW, measuring about 12m in diameter.

Between the ring-ditch and the second disc there is an L-shaped linear cropmark some 60m long and about 2m wide. Both ring-ditches and discs such as these have been shown on excavation to represent the remains of former timber roundhouses and associated structures.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular with maximum dimensions of 160m NNE-SSW by 100m transversely, bounded on the N and W sides by field fences, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to sites of potentially contemporary date.