Whiteloch, ring-ditch 130m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Whiteloch, ring-ditch 130m S of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house

Location: Blairgowrie

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises a ring-ditch house of prehistoric date, visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies mainly in arable farmland at about 50m OD, extending slightly into scrub on its N side. It comprises a sub-circular ring-ditch with a well-defined entrance on the SW which is about 2m wide. The ring-ditch measures about 7m in internal diameter, within a ditch about 2m broad.

Excavations elsewhere have shown that ring-ditches such as this generally represent the remains of timber roundhouses dating to the later prehistoric period. However, it has been suggested that the present example is closely similar to another group of monuments, known as henges, which were ceremonial sites of even earlier, Neolithic, date. The striking setting of the monument, between two lochs, might favour this ceremonial interpretation.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 50m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

As a ring-ditch house, the monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. If, however, the monument were interpreted as a henge, it would be of at least equal significance, but its importance would then lie in its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual practices.