Meikleour, enclosures 500m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Meikleour, enclosures 500m NE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Caputh

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises two enclosures of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 45m OD. It comprises two enclosures, the best defined being a sub-rectangular ditched enclosure with rounded corners. This feature measures about 36m by 24m internally, with a ditch about 2m wide and opposed entrances in each of its long sides. To the SW is a fainter circular ditched enclosure about 45m in internal diameter.

The proximity of the sub-rectangular enclosure to the Cleaven Dyke and other ritual and ceremonial monuments suggests that it may have been a mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date. The circular enclosure appears, however, more characteristic of later prehistoric settlement.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular, elongated NE-SW, with sides of 110m and 150m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to monuments of potentially contemporary date.