Buolacrabher,settlement 1170m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Buolacrabher,settlement 1170m S of

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of a prehistoric settlement of 2 hut circles and associated traces of cultivation. The SW hut measures about 5.5m in diameter with a wall 0.2m high and spread to about 2m. The entrance is to the SSE. The E hut measures 7m in diameter with a wall 0.3m high and 2 to 2.5m wide. This hut incorporates a large quantity of stone in its construction and several stones may indicate radial partitions of the interior.

The entrance to this hut appears to be to the NW. There are 2 clearance cairns immediately to the N of the huts and the area around the cairns and between the cairns is flat and appears to have been cultivated. The area to be scheduled measures 85m E-W by 80m N-S, to include the hut circles and cairns and an area around in which traces of activities associated with these structures may survive.

The edge of the scheduled area to the N is defined by an old area of peat cutting. To the E an old track which ascends the hill slope is excluded from the scheduled area. To the S the scheduled area extends 20m beyond the hut circles, while to the W the edge of the area is marked by the steep slope 10m W of the W hut circle. The area

proposed for scheduling is shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and agriculture. The hut circles incorporate important information about prehistoric round house construction and evidence for the domestic life of their inhabitants. The cairns and area of arable land constitute information on later prehistoric farming practices.