Dalvey, cairn 1600m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Entry Name: Dalvey, cairn 1600m ENE of

Location: Kilmadock

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises a cairn of prehistoric date, visible as an upstanding stony mound. Cairns such as this are burial mounds of a type characteristic of the Early Bronze Age (c.2500-1500BC)

The monument lies at around 150m OD, on a natural rise in a comparatively flat saddle of land in an otherwise hilly area. The cairn is a low circular stony mound measuring about 6m in diameter, and standing up to 0.4m high.

The cairn mound has been disturbed, presumably to provide material for nearby field boundaries. It is not clear how much material has been removed, but the presence of several other small, low-lying, cairns in the immediate vicinity indicates that this site was probably also designed to be unobtrusive.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which material relating to the construction and use of the cairn may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 25m, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. It may be expected to contain funerary deposits and evidence relating to its mode of construction and use, and may also preserve beneath it evidence for contemporary landuse and environmental conditions.

The importance of this monument is further enhanced by its relationship to similar sites nearby: the cairn is one of a group of prehistoric ritual monuments in the Braes of Doune area which appear to have been constructed and used over a period of approximately 2000 years.