Birkhill, cairns 650m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Birkhill, cairns 650m ESE of

Location: Glenisla

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a series of burial and field clearance cairns of prehistoric date surviving as turf-covered mounds in rough pasture.

The monument lies on relatively level ground around a pond on the N flanks of Druim Dearg at around 350m OD. The largest of the cairns is represented by a substantial, grass-covered, stony mound some 7m in diameter and about 1m high, lying immediately N of the pond. Fairly large stones set together forming a kerb can be seen, particularly on the SW side.

The cairn is characteristic of Bronze Age burial mounds found in the Angus and Perthshire uplands. The surrounding area contains at least 40 smaller cairns of various sizes, generally ranging between 3m to 6m in diameter and from 0.2m to 0.6m in height. Some of these are likely to represent further burial monuments although others may simply be related to prehistoric field clearance.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cairns and the pond, and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 320m ENE-WSW by 160m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices, and to prehistoric farming and economic practices. The pond may contain deposits relating to the environment and economy of the site in prehistory.