Lawhouses, enclosures 650m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Tay Bridgehead, Fife

Entry Name: Lawhouses, enclosures 650m SE of

Location: Forgan

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Description

The monument comprises a group of enclosures and a ring-ditch house of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 10m OD. It comprises a ring-ditch some 8m in diameter with a ditch about 1m wide. It is partially enclosed on its N and W sides by an arc of ditch some 25m long and about 2m wide. Some 30m to the SW is a sub-rectangular enclosure about 35m NW-SE by 50m. Its E side is not visible. A second enclosure to the NE is sub-square, measuring about 15m N-S.

Ring-ditches such as this have been shown on excavation to represent the remains of former timber roundhouses of the later prehistoric period, and the enclosures are likely to represent associated agricultural field systems.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the visible remains and an area around them within which related archaeological remains may be expected to survive. It is divided into two parts, both irregular quadrilaterals on plan. Around the ring-ditch house and sub-rectangular enclosure the area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 115m ENE-WSW by a maximum of 80m NNW-SSE, while around the sub-square enclosure it measures a maximum of 55m WSW-ENE by a maximum of 50m N-S, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to sites of potentially contemporary date.