Crinan Canal,Loch a' Bharain canal feeder

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Crinan Canal,Loch a' Bharain canal feeder

Category: Industrial: inland water

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument comprises a basin, artificially embanked, and now occupied by a body of water, known as Loch a' Bharain, which forms a feeder reservoir for the Crinan Canal which lies immediately adjacent to its S. The water level and flow is controlled by sluices within the embankment which holds it back.

The canal was designed by the eminent Scots engineer John Rennie and built c 1794-1809 as a ship canal linking the two sea lochs, Crinan and Gilp.

The area proposed to be scheduled includes all that part of the reservoir in water, the sluices and an area of ground around the feeder reservoir in which features associated with its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, as an integral feature of the Crinan Canal, it represents part of a significant feat of Georgian civil engineering by the eminent Scots engineer John Rennie. The canal was engineered through difficult terrain to link the two sea lochs, Crinan and Gilp, thereby enabling ships to avoid the long and hazardous sea passage around the Mull of Kintyre. The canal has survived uninterrupted as a working waterway for almost two centuries and in that time has seen only minor changes.