Castle Knowe, palisaded enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Midlothian West, Midlothian

Location: Glencorse

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosure of prehistoric date. The monument lies on a prominent knoll overlooking Castlelaw hillfort at around 330m OD. It comprises an oval, double-palisaded enclosure measuring approximately 70m NE-SW by 30m internally.

The twin palisades, some 6m apart, are visible along the N side, the S side being naturally defined by sharply sloping ground. The entrance may have been at the NE where the palisade is replaced for a short stretch by a bank and ditch. Part of the outer palisade is obscured by slit trenches dug during modern military operations. Within the enclosure are the remains of at least three roundhouses.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible remains and an area within and around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is oval with a maximum WSW-ESE measurement of 130m by 105m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlement. Its importance is enhanced by its close proximity to the major hillfort at Castlelaw.