Elibank Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale East, Scottish Borders

Location: Caddonfoot

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

The monument consists of the remains of a late 16th century house with terraced gardens.

What remains is roughly L-shaped but does not conform to the typical L-plan tower house. The ground floor level is taken up with vaulted cellars, though those in the E limb of the L and at the corner appear to have collapsed. The other two vaults are accessed by a doorway halfway along the E wall and are divided at this point. The more northern vault has one slit in the wall on both E and W with the more southerly vault having two. The first floor of the building is now totally ruinous except that part of the tower which rises above the N vault. This lacks all wood work but has retained its second storey vault intact. There are windows in the N, W and E walls with a small fireplace in the N wall. The tower is entered by a doorway in the S wall which probably linked this room with the now vanished hall of the house. A turnpike stair rose to the other floors at this point. On the N side of this hall can still be seen the fireplace of the hall. The second floor of the tower also has three windows though the fireplace is set into the south wall. Only the S gable of the E limb of the L stands above ground floor level and this appears to have had a window at second storey level. The E side of the buildings appears to have been used as a forecourt though the building of drystone dykes to keep sheep away from the ruins has largely obscured this. The ground to the N and E of the building is terraced, probably to form gardens.

The scheduled area is bordered to the NE by the track leading to the castle and includes the track. To the S and W the scheduling follows the present field boundaries, which are excluded. The area measures 170m WNW-ESE by 80m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an example of a late 16th century or early 17th century residence of a man of means. Reportedly built by Sir Gideon Murray, it differs from many towers of the time both in its more elaborate plan and in the landscaping of the area for garden use. It is an important building in the development of the houses of the Scottish gentry, from fortress to house, and in the development of gardens in Scotland. What survives above ground is impressive, but the archaeology has potential to shed more light on this period of flux in the design of residences for the Scottish gentry.