Carleton Mains,enclosure 280m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

Location: Colmonell

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the ploughed down remains of an enclosure, possibly a prehistoric settlement, which is situated in improved pasture 280m to the SE of Carleton Mains.

The enclosure is roughly circular on plan and measures about 20m in diameter within its ditch; there are possible entrances on the N and SE. Although not visible from ground level, this site is revealed by aerial photography. Investigations elsewhere at sites of a similar nature have shown that important archaeological deposits can survive in these circumstances.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular on plan and measures 70m E to W by 45m transversely, to include the enclosure and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the ploughed down remains of a form of monument, probably a prehistoric domestic site, the upstanding equivalents of which have generally not been recognised in SW Scotland. It has the potential to provide information about its own date and function, and about the evolution of settlement in the area.