Kiwi Chalk Figure above Bulford Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Bulford, Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Bulford St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Summary

A chalk hill figure of 1919 depicting a kiwi bird on the downland above Bulford Camp. It was created by New Zealand troops following the end of the First World War.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
A chalk figure of a kiwi bird carved in a hillside by Salisbury Plain training area. It was first cut in 1919 and has been restored since that time. It is surrounded by a modern wire fence with two gates. Inside the south-east gate is a commemorative stone pillar with plaque.

DETAILS
The figure is cut into the chalk hillside and comprises chalk stones laid on soil. Below the chalk, concrete and pebble French drains have been laid. The edges of the figure are lined with lengths of aluminium sheet, containing the stones. Around the perimeter of the figure steel staves support a modern wire-link fence, standing at a distance not less than 1m from the figure. At the south-east and north-west ends are steel pedestrian gates. Incorporated into the south-east gate is steel lettering: THE KIWI. The commemorative pillar is built of rubble stone and the fixed plaque is bronze.

The carving is in the shape of a Kiwi bird and measures 127m (420 ft) from head to toe (south-east to north-west). The bill is 45m (150 ft) long. The initials ‘N Z’ beneath the feet are 20m (65 ft) long.

The commemorative plaque is inscribed with a line drawing of a kiwi bird and a description of the history of the carving. The plaque was unveiled on 11 July 1986 by His Excellency Mr Bryce Harland, the New Zealand High Commissioner.

EXCLUSIONS
All fences are excluded from the scheduling; although the ground beneath them is included.

The Kiwi Chalk Figure at Bulford, Wiltshire is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Period: the model is strongly representative of the First World War period, which had a huge impact on communities throughout the world. Ten per cent of the New Zealand population (100,000 people) fought in the war and the Kiwi Chalk Figure is testament to their significant role during the War;
* Rarity: hill figures in chalk downland areas are rare;
* Documentation: the site is well-understood and documented;
* Group value: First World War military chalk hill figures are also present on Fovant, Compton and Sutton Downs in Wiltshire (all scheduled) and represent a recognisable and significant historic feature in the landscape;
* Survival/Condition: the monument survives well, if altered in proportion and detailing;
* Fragility/Vulnerability: under a regular maintenance regime it is not vulnerable to significant degradation.