Medieval settlement at Stanmer

A Scheduled Monument in Hollingbury and Stanmer, Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Stanmer with Falmer, St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Summary

A medieval settlement on the edge of the South Downs surviving as earthwork tofts, crofts, tenement boundaries, a hollow way and a further lane.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
A medieval settlement lying on an east-facing slope and comprising a number of tofts or house platforms, their crofts (gardens), their tenement boundaries to the west of the tofts, a hollow way and bank, and a further NW-SE lane.

DESCRIPTION
At the N end of the site, in what was the N field, is a low bank, about 8m wide, extending from the rear of the gardens, which back onto the E side of the field, to the W boundary of the field. On the N side of this bank is one toft or house platform, and another five tofts continue in a line S to the end of this field where it meets the orchard, a distance of some 148m. These tofts vary in dimensions from about 8m to 10m N-S by 16m to 28m E-W, extending E downslope. The height of the tofts varies from 0.3m to 0.7m when measured on the upslope side, to over 1m on the downslope side. To the W of this row of tofts or house platforms are two further tofts which appear to form a second row; one 10m E-W by 6m N-S and the other roughly 7m square, the space between the first and second row represents a hollow way or trackway through the settlement. To the W of this pair of tofts is a third row which may be a continuation of the second row of tofts. To the W of the tofts are a number of W-E tenement boundaries. In this field is also earthwork evidence of a NE-SW trackway or lane which may equate to a lane shown on the William Figg Estate map of 1799-1800.

The piece of land to the S, W of and adjacent to the present orchard, is no longer a separate field. There is a toft on the corner of the present fence line with the orchard; it extends 16m S along the fence line and to 4m W from the fence line. At the S end of this field, 16m from the S fence, is a bank 2m wide by 0.3m high. Also towards the S end of the field is an amorphous mound about 4m in diameter by 0.2m high with a depression in its centre. It is thought likely that this is of more recent origin. There are three additional W-E tenement boundaries in the south field.

There is also some evidence in both the north and southern parts of the site of croft (garden) boundaries in association with the tofts.

None of the archaeological features appear to have been ploughed in the past.

The scheduled Stanmer medieval settlement lies within the later C18 Stanmer Park, itself a Grade II registered Historic Park and Garden of special historic interest.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING
The scheduled area extends for about 240m N-S by 120m E-W at its maximum. The whole of the former N and S fields (now conjoined) are included in the scheduling.

All fence posts and drinking troughs are excluded from the scheduling but the ground beneath them is included.

Reasons for Scheduling

The medieval settlement at Paddock Field, Stanmer, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: the essential elements of the medieval settlement are well defined;
* Potential: the undisturbed earthworks protect below-ground deposits;
* Rarity: no other medieval settlements are protected by scheduling in this part of the South Downs.